How we protect your information

We respect your privacy.
We don't share your data with other organizations.
It's as simple as that.

On this page:
We are AGConsult
Personal data we collect
How we use personal data
Account on AGConsult Academy
Participate in a user test
Fill in an online survey
Cookies
Data protection
Your rights
You have the right to file a complaint about our privacy policy

We are AGConsult

When we write 'we' on this page, we just mean AGConsult. You can find out more about us here. And these are our data: 

AGConsult bvba
T: 0032 9 335 22 73
F: 0032 3 293 00 22
E: info [at] agconsult [dot] com (subject: GDPR%20question)

VAT: BE 0883.942.390 (RPR Antwerp)
Account number: BE32 0015 0269 5102

Our office in Ghent:
Evergemsesteenweg 195
B-9032 Ghent

Our office at Boom:
Europastraat 71
B-2850 Boom

Personal data we collect

We collect and process only the information you give us yourself, by: 

  • Filling out a form on our website
  • Creating an account on AGConsult Academy
  • Emailing or calling us
  • Contacting us in another way

This way, we have your email address and first name. For some forms, we need more information. 

How we use personal information

In short: we only use your information to send you what you've requested and to send you advice on how to improve your website

Through our online forms, you can: 

  • Subscribe to our tips through email
  • Apply to participate in user tests (see Participate in a user test)
  • Order services or products
  • Register for one of our events or courses
  • Or ask more information about them

So those are the purposes for which we use your data. If applicable, we can also send you a customer satisfaction survey or more information about related products and services.

We can get in touch with you through email, regular mail or telephone. Would you rather not have us contact you at all? Of course: find out all about it here.

There are many things we don't do that we'd like to inform you about: we never pass on your information to other organizations. We only use the information in our own company. In very exceptional cases - so exceptional it's never happened to us - a law or a court ruling can oblige us to pass on that information. This is the case for every company. 

For certain activities, we use tools by third parties such as Google Analytics and MailChimp. These are not 'data recipients' but third-party data processors. 

We don't keep the information for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes we've just described.

Account on AGConsult Academy

Are you buying a course or a book on AGConsult Academy? Then you'll create an account, from which you have access to your online videos and downloads. For that account, we need the following information: 

  • First name and last name
  • Email address: we'll email you about your order, invoice and your purchase. Every now and then, you'll get a tip for how to improve your website. And if there's a problem with your order, we'll solve that for you through email as well. 
  • Company name and VAT number: for when you prefer not to pay the VAT
  • Address: necessary to process your payment. 

To pay your order, we make use of a secure payment environment through MultiSafePay. We personally never get to see the actual payment and banking details. 

Of course, you can change the information we do have about you in your online account. Would you like to delete your account? Let us know: info [at] agconsult [dot] com (subject: Delete%20my%20Academy%20account) .

Participate in a user test

To improve the websites, online stores and apps of our clients, we do user tests. Would you like to participate in this user research? Then we'll need the following information: 

  • Email address and phone number: to contact you when you've been selected
  • First name and last name: to address you correctly when you've been selected
  • Gender, year of birth and the highest level of education: to guarantee we have a healthy mix of test user profiles
  • Extra information: depending on the platform and the client for whom we're testing. E.g., what the operating system is on your smartphone or tablet, or whether you've ever before purchased something in the online store we want to improve

Our client only gets to see your name, without any contact details. And of course, we only provide this information to the client you've offered to be a test user for. 

Once the research is completed, we delete all your information. 

You only end up in our secure database of potential test users if you tick the box "Contact me for future research by AGConsult".

Fill in an online survey

To improve the websites, online stores or apps of our clients, we use online surveys. We only collect information that you give us. We securely store that information and don't share it with third parties. All answers are processed anonymously and passed on anonymously to the client for whom we're doing the research. 

Cookies

Just like every other professional website, our website needs cookies to function. A cookie is a small file that is sent by a web server and stored on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie holds anonymous information about your visit to a website.

We use the following cookies: 

  • Google Analytics: to see how well our site is performing. This information is not personalized. This means we don't know how much time you spend on a specific page, for example. We don't store information on your individual behavior on our website. 
  • Google Analytics Remarketing: to show you offers of products that might interest you. Without this cookie, you miss out on personal recommendations on our website, in our newsletter and in our emails with personal tips.
  • Facebook: to show you relevant ads on Facebook. Without this cookie, you miss out on customized offers. 

We also have cookies to store your preferences, so you don't have to set your language or close the same overlay every time you visit our website.

Data protection

The law obliges us to take the necessary security measures. This way, we avoid the loss, unlawful use or alteration of personal data. 

Of course, you can always info [at] agconsult [dot] com (subject: Question%20about%20your%20privacy%20policy) (email) or call us if you have a question about our privacy policy.

Your rights

To us, you're a human being. But for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you're a data subject. Every data subject has the following rights. Part of it is irrelevant in your and our situation (such as numbers 6 and 7). We are required to tell you about all these rights, so that's what we'll do. 

  1. Right to access: would you like to know what information we store about you? Let us know and we'll show you. 
  2. Right to rectification: do we have incorrect information about you? Such as an error in your address or your name? You have the right to let us correct your information. 
  3. Right to restrict processing: you don't mind staying in our database, but you don't want us to contact you? Let us know. We'll add your contact preference.
  4. Right to object to processing: when you want us to no longer use your data but we'll still store it. This right is similar to the previous one, but there is an important difference. If you choose number 3, we will no longer contact you, but we can still process your data (e.g., for analysis). If you choose number 4, we can only store your data (and not use it). To be honest: even without these obligations, we'd be crazy to contact you if you don't want us to.:
  5. Right to be forgotten: would you like to be erased from our database? And not just limit the processing and contact options (rights 3 and 4)? Then you should claim right number 5, and we'll erase you from our database. Good to know: this is not always the best option. If you're a client of ours, it's useful if we have your data. This option might cause strange situations: you could re-enter our database in a later stage, but because we had to erase you completely, we can no longer see that you've asked us to be deleted before. Which is why it's probably better to use right number 3: the right to restrict processing. 
  6. Right to object to automated processing: just so we're clear: we don't make use of any automated processing. But if we would, you'd have the right to ask us not to or to ask us to discuss this with a real employee. 
  7. Right for data portability: you can ask us to give you the information we have about you (so you can share it with someone else). This information is what you've given us yourself (e.g., by filling out a contact form on our website).

Would you like to claim one of the above rights? info [at] agconsult [dot] com (subject: GDPR%20rights) (Let us know)

You have the right to file a complaint about our privacy policy

We do our best to comply with the law 100% in our privacy and cookie policy. Do you still want to file a complaint? Please let us know: info [at] agconsult [dot] com (subject: Complaint%20privacy%20policy) or 0032 9 335 22 73.

You also have the right to contact the Privacy Commission. You can find them here: www.privacycommission.be. Or here: Drukpersstraat 35, B-1000 Brussels